Privacy Policy

Ambi Health Systems Pvt. Ltd. (“us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the www.theambi.com website and applications created for mobile devices and owned by us (the “Service”). By using this website, the user (“you”) is considered to be abiding by, and in full agreement with, the conditions set forth in the privacy policy (this document) and the terms and conditions of our website.

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information when you use our Service. We will not use or share your information with anyone except as described in this Privacy Policy.

We use your Personal Information for providing and improving the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible at www.theambi.com

Rights and Obligations
By using the Ambi site, you also agree that you will not upload any copyrighted material to this site without the written consent of the copyright holder. You agree that you will not use language that is unlawful, threatening, abusive, discourteous, criminal, libelous, defamatory, obscene, vulgar, pornographic, profane or indecent. You agree that you will not post or transmit information or materials that would violate rights of any third party or which contain a virus or other harmful component. Ambi is not obligated to monitor any user-created content (except for consultation request provided through specific parts of the site), comment sections or bulletin boards, but reserves the right to remove or edit any messages or material submitted by users. Ambi is not responsible for material submitted to the site, or posted in chat rooms or bulletin boards by site users. By communicating with Ambi, however, you grant Ambi permission to use any information, suggestions, ideas, drawings or concepts that you communicate without any compensation to you whatsoever.

Information Collection And Use
While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, email, postal address, disease-related information, other information (“Personal Information”). If required by law or subpoena, we will disclose personal information of users to law enforcement agents.

Log Data
We collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our Service (“Log Data”). This Log Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics.

Cookies
Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a web site and stored on your computer’s hard drive. We use “cookies” to collect information. You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Service Providers
We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used. These third parties have access to your Personal Information only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Security
The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security. Please note that this site does not meet the requirements of the Standards for Privacy of Individually Identifiable Health Information (“Privacy Rule”) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (“HIPAA”). Thus, the entire site and all services provided within it are not legally HIPAA-compliant. We do not have any plans to add compatibility in the foreseeable future, and hence do not accept any consultations from patients residing in, or under the jurisdiction of, the United States of America.

Links To Other Sites
Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Children’s Privacy
Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”). We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Information, please contact us. If we discover that a Children under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our servers immediately.

Changes To This Privacy Policy
We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. By using this website, you indemify We are under no onotify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us.